Data Privacy - Agentur UWE

Data Privacy

1. Data protection at a glance


General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally.

Personally identifiable. For detailed information on the subject of data protection. Please refer to our privacy policy below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details can be found in the "Notice about the responsible party" section of this privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example data that you enter in a contact form. Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website.

This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing,

You can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time about this and any other questions you may have on the subject of data protection.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically analysed. This is done mainly with so-called analysis programmes. Detailed information on these analysis programmes can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting

IONOS

We host our website with IONOS SE. The provider is IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410

Montabaur (hereinafter referred to as IONOS). When you visit our website, IONOS collects various logfiles

including your IP addresses. For details, please refer to the IONOS privacy policy:

https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy.

The use of IONOS is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a

legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible. Insofar as a

consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art.

6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent allows the storage of cookies or the

access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG.

includes. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Order processing

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider.

This is a contract prescribed by data protection law, which guarantees that the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

 

3. General notes and mandatory information


Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your

personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and

this data protection declaration. When you use this website, various personal data are collected.

Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how

and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail)

can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Note on the responsible office

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

Uwe GbR

Borselstrasse 9

22765 Hamburg

Phone: +49 (0) 172 990 90 10

E-mail: hallouwe@markenuwe.de

 

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

Storage period

Unless a more specific retention period is stated within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until

We will retain your personal data until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you make a

legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing,

Your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your

(e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted.

in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons have ceased to exist.

 

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website.

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the following basis

on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a DSGVO, insofar as special data categories

are processed in accordance with Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the event of explicit consent to the transfer of

In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data is also processed on the basis of Art.

49 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. If you consent to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in

device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing will also be carried out on the basis of

on the basis of § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for

contract performance or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art.

data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, we process your data insofar as these are 

necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Furthermore, the data processing may be based on our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f

DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

 

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

We use, among other things, tools from companies based in the USA or other third

third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your

personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there.

We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries.

For example, US companies are obliged to disclose personal data to security authorities without your consent.

without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be

US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) may process, analyse and use your data on US servers for surveillance purposes.

purposes, evaluate and permanently store your data. We have no influence on these

have any influence on these processing activities.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke 

revoke your consent at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the

data processing remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to object to data collection in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS

SITUATION, TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO

THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS.

PROFILING. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED,

PLEASE REFER TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT,

WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING

UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT

OVERRIDING YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF

PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS

LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING,

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING.

PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING.

THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING, INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING.

IN CONNECTION WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE

WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION

ACCORDING TO ART. 21 ABS. 2 DSGVO).

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subjects have a right of appeal to a

authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, place of work or the

or the place of the alleged infringement. The right of appeal shall be without prejudice to any other

administrative or judicial remedies.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to transfer data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract to yourself or to a third party.

contract, to yourself or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format.

If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

 

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to obtain, free of charge

information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, the right to correction or deletion of this data. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in

the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

  • If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.

 

  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

 

  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.


SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and in order to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries

that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption.

You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from

"http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

4. Data collection on this website


Cookies

Our website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause

do no harm to your terminal device. They are either temporarily stored on your device for the duration of a session

(session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies

are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal

until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your end device when you enter our site (third-party cookies).

enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services

services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain

website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos).

videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

Cookies that are used to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain

functions you have requested (e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies for the display of videos).

website (e.g. cookies for measuring the web audience) (necessary cookies) are stored on the basis of Art.

stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is specified.

The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of necessary cookies for the

technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as consent to the

storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, the

processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG). 

TTDSG); the consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and

allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general

and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. With the

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

 

Contact form

If you send us an enquiry via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the

form, including the contact details you provide there, will be used for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

We do not pass on this data without your without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your enquiry is related to the

fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the

effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your

consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

revocable at any time. The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to the deletion of your data, or until you request us to delete it.

Revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies.

(e.g. after processing your enquiry has been completed). Mandatory legal provisions -

in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry, including all the personal data it

(name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, insofar as your request is related to

fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

necessary. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the

effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your

consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing it no longer applies.

Revoke your consent to the storage of your data or until the purpose for the storage of your data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

Handling of applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via an online application form). In the following, we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data will be carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-neu under German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on within our company to persons involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you submitted will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of Section 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of implementing the employment relationship.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application) on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). The data will then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. This storage serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), the data will only be deleted when the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage may also take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if legal storage obligations prevent deletion.

Inclusion in the applicant pool

If we do not make you a job offer, it may be possible to include you in our applicant pool. If you are accepted, all documents and details from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool so that we can contact you in the event of suitable vacancies.

Inclusion in the applicant pool is based exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The provision of consent is voluntary and is not related to the current application process. The person concerned can revoke his/her consent at any time. In this case, the data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted, unless there are legal reasons for retention.

The data from the applicant pool will be irrevocably deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

 

5. Social Media


Facebook

Elements of the social network Facebook are integrated on this website. The provider of this service is

Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. The data collected is

However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the USA and other third countries. 

An overview of the Facebook social media elements can be found here:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

When the social media element is active, a direct connection is established between your end device and the Facebook server.

Facebook server is established. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address.

website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you may be able to see your Facebook page.

account, you can link the content of this website to your Facebook profile.

This allows Facebook to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out,

that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.

their use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in the data protection declaration of

Facebook at:

https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Insofar as consent has been obtained, the above-mentioned service is used on the basis of

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If no

consent has been obtained, the use of the service is based on our justified interest in

interest in the greatest possible visibility in social media.

Insofar as personal data is collected on our website with the help of the tool described here and forwarded to

Facebook, we and Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square,

Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland are jointly responsible for this data processing (Art. 26

DSGVO). The joint responsibility is limited exclusively to the collection of the data and its transfer to Facebook.

data and its forwarding to Facebook. The processing by Facebook after the transfer is not part of the joint responsibility.

Facebook is not part of the joint responsibility. The obligations incumbent on us jointly

have been set out in a joint processing agreement. The text of the

Agreement can be found at:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. According to this agreement, we are responsible for

information when using the Facebook tool and for the secure implementation of the tool on our website.

implementation of the tool on our website. Facebook is responsible for the data security of the

products is the responsibility of Facebook. Data subject rights (e.g. requests for information) with regard to the data processed by

Facebook can be asserted directly with Facebook. If you assert the

If you assert the data subject rights with us, we are obliged to forward them to Facebook.

The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission.

Details can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381 und

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

6. Analysis tools and Advertising


IONOS WebAnalytics

This website uses the analytics services of IONOS WebAnalytics (hereinafter: IONOS). The provider is

1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Straße 57, D - 56410 Montabaur. Within the scope of the analyses with IONOS

visitor numbers and behaviour (e.g. number of page views, duration of a website visit, bounce rates), visitor sources and visitor behaviour,

bounce rates), visitor sources (i.e. from which page the visitor comes), visitor locations as well as

technical data (browser and operating system versions). For this purpose

IONOS stores the following data in particular:

  • Referrer (previously visited website)
  • requested website or file
  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • type of device used
  • time of access
  • IP address in anonymised form (only used to determine the location of the access).

According to IONOS, the data collection is completely anonymised so that it cannot be traced back to individual persons.

Cookies are not stored by IONOS WebAnalytics.

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The

website operator has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour, in order to

optimise both his website and his advertising. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been

has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and Art.

25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent allows the storage of cookies or the access to information

in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be

revocable at any time.

For further information on data collection and processing by IONOS WebAnalytics, please see

the data protection declaration of IONOS under the following link:

https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/index.php?id=6

 

7. Plugins and Tools


Vimeo

This website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a Vimeo video, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established.

This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited.

In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged into Vimeo

or do not have an account with Vimeo. The information collected by Vimeo is sent to the Vimeo server in the USA.

the Vimeo server in the USA.

If you are logged into your Vimeo account, you enable Vimeo to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile.

personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

 

To recognise website visitors, Vimeo uses cookies or comparable recognition

recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting).

The use of Vimeo is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers.

This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding

consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a

DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent allows the storage of cookies or the access to

information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The

consent can be revoked at any time.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission as well as, according to

Vimeo's statement on "legitimate business interests". Details can be found here:

https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy

at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.